IT’S A BIG weekend of club hurling action around the country and former Kerry footballer Paul Galvin is one of the many players involved in the key games.
Galvin has been hurling with his native Lixnaw this year after his retirement from the inter-county football game last February.
They face St Brendan’s in tomorrow’s Kerry county semi-final replay on a weekend that also features major games in Galway, Dublin, Cork and Waterford as the concluding stages of the county championships are reached.
FRIDAY
Limerick SHC Group 1
Doon v Murroe-Boher, Cappamore, 6.15pm
SATURDAY
Antrim SHC semi-final
St Gall’s v Sarsfields, Corrigan Park, 5.30pm
Dublin SHC
Group 1
Craobh Chiarain v Cuala, O’Toole Park, 5.45pm
St Vincent’s v Parnells, Parnell Park, 5.45pm
Group 2
St Oliver Plunkett’s/Eoghan Ruadh v St Patrick’s (Palmerstown), Blakestown, 4pm
Group 3
Faughs v St Brigid’s, O’Toole Park, 4pm
Na Fianna v O’Toole’s, Parnell Park, 4pm
Galway SHC
Group A
Sarsfields v Killimordaly, Kenny Park, Athenry, 4.30pm
Ballinasloe v Loughrea, Mullagh, 4.30pm
Group D
Ardrahan v Carnmore, Kenny Park, Athenry, 6pm
Portumna v Athenry, Duggan Park, Ballinasloe, 6pm
Kerry SHC semi-final replay
St Brendan’s v Lixnaw, Austin Stack Park, 5.30pm
Limerick SHC
Group 1
Adare v Patrickswell, Gaelic Grounds, 4.30pm
Group 2
Na Piarsaigh v Ballybrown, Gaelic Grounds, 6.15pm
Effin v Granagh-Ballingarry, Ballyagran, 6.30pm
Kilmallock v South Liberties, Bruff, 6.30pm
Offaly SHC quarter-finals
Kilcormac-Killoughey v Ballinamere, Tullamore, 4pm
St Rynagh’s v Belmont, Tullamore, 5.30pm
SUNDAY
Antrim SHC semi-final
Cushendall v Dunloy, Loughgiel, 5.30pm
Cork SHC quarter-finals
Newtownshandrum v Na Piarsaigh, Páirc Uí Chaoimh, 2.30pm
Ballymartle v Glen Rovers, Páirc Uí Chaoimh, 4pm
Galway SHC
Group B
Tommie Larkins v Clarinbridge, Kenny Park, Athenry, 5pm
Gort v Kilnadeema/Leitrim, Killimor, 5pm
Group C
Turloughmore v Beagh, Kenny Park, Athenry, 3.30pm
Craughwell v Tynagh/Abbey/Duniry, Loughrea, 3.30pm
Laois SHC semi-finals
Rathdowney-Errill v Abbeyleix, Portlaoise, 4pm
Camross v Clough-Ballacolla, Portlaoise, 5.30pm
Offaly SHC quarter-finals
Shinrone v Coolderry, Birr, 3pm
Seir Kieran v Birr, Birr, 4.30pm
Waterford SHC quarter-finals
Abbeyside v Mount Sion, Walsh Park, 2pm
Ballygunner v Lismore, Walsh Park, 3.30pm