The Score uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more »
Dublin: 22 °C Thursday 24 July, 2014

As it happened: The draw for the Euro 2016 qualifiers

Martin O’Neill’s Ireland learned their fate for the upcoming competition today.

Image: Lionel Cironneau

As always, we’d love to hear your thoughts on the qualifying draw. E-mail paul@thescore.ie, tweet @thescore_iepost a message to our Facebook wall, or leave a comment below.

You may need to refresh the page for YouTube videos and other elements to display correctly.

10.29 – Hello, and welcome to our liveblog for today’s Euro 2016 qualifiers.

Martin O’Neill is about to discover who his first competitive game as Ireland manager will be against.

10.30 – Here are the respective pots for the draw. As you’ll see, Ireland are in Pot 2.

Pot 1: Spain, Germany, Netherlands, Italy, England, Portugal, Greece, Russia, Bosnia-Herzegovina.

Pot 2: Ukraine, Croatia, Sweden, Denmark, Switzerland, Belgium, Czech Republic, Hungary, Republic of Ireland.

Pot 3: Serbia, Turkey, Slovenia, Israel, Norway, Slovakia, Romania, Austria, Poland.

Pot 4: Montenegro, Armenia, Scotland, Finland, Latvia, Wales, Bulgaria, Estonia, Belarus.

Pot 5: Iceland, Northern Ireland, Albania, Lithuania, Moldova, FYR Macedonia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Cyprus.

Pot 6: Luxembourg, Kazakhstan, Liechtenstein, Faroe Islands, Malta, Andorra, San Marino, Gibraltar.

10.31 – Confused about the various permutations of the draw?

This comprehensive explainer by Ben Blake should answer any questions you may have.

10.34 – For those of you wondering, the draw is due to get underway at 11am.

10.54 – Sean St Ledger is speaking on Sky Sports News now.

He describes qualifying for the last Euros as “the best feeling I’ve ever had”. He also acknowledges that the arrival of Martin O’Neill and Roy Keane has brought a “renewed interest” in the team in Ireland.

11.01 – We’re just about to get proceedings underway…

11.08Gav

11.11 – John Delaney tells RTE that it was “six or seven years ago” that the FAI made the presentation to encourage footballing authorities to instigate a 24-team tournament.

He insists that it “won’t be easy” despite the increase in available qualifying spots.

11.13 – John Delaney also talks about how there are no longer meetings to determine when the teams will play each other.

It’s now a randomised computer system, so the dates of the fixtures’ occurrences will be revealed later this afternoon.

11.16 – This seems to be the consensus on Twitter.

Macintosh

11.22 – While we’re waiting, we couldn’t help but do a best and worst case scenario for Ireland.

Best-case scenario: Bosnia-Herzegovina, Estonia, Azerbaijan, San Marino.

Worst-case scenario: Spain, Serbia, Montenegro, Iceland, Kazakhstan.

11.23 – Holland and Bosnia are the first two teams to be drawn out.

They will be in Group A and B respectively.

11.26 – Here’s how we’re looking so far…

Group A: Holland

Group B: Bosnia

Group C: Spain

Group D: Germany

Group E: England

Group F: Greece

Group G: Russia

Group H: Italy

Group I: Portugal

11.27 – Ireland will certainly want to avoid Group C and D.*

*Touches wood.

11.30 – Here’s the latest developments (poor Luxembourg):

Group A: Holland, Kazhakhstan

Group B: Bosnia, Andorra.

Group C: Spain, Luxembourg.

Group D: Germany, Gibraltar.

11.31 – Spain initially got Gibraltar, but the latter were moved into Group D, as they can’t face each other for “political reasons”.

11.34 – Group B is looking like a good one for Ireland currently…

Group A: Holland, Kazhakhstan

Group B: Bosnia, Andorra.

Group C: Spain, Luxembourg.

Group D: Germany, Gibraltar.

Group E: England, San Marino.

Group F: Greece, Faroe Islands

Group G: Russia, Liechtenstein.

Group H: Italy, Malta.

11.38 – Only countries beginning with ‘g’ can seemingly be put in Group D…

Group A: Holland, Kazhakhstan, Iceland

Group B: Bosnia, Andorra, Cyprus

Group C: Spain, Luxembourg, Macedonia

Group D: Germany, Gibraltar, Georgia.

11.40 – It’s getting interesting now. Northern Ireland have a decent draw so far, as they’ve been paired with Greece and Faroe Islands.

Group A: Holland, Kazhakhstan, Iceland

Group B: Bosnia, Andorra, Cyprus

Group C: Spain, Luxembourg, Macedonia

Group D: Germany, Gibraltar, Georgia.

Group E: England, San Marino, Lithuania.

Group F: Greece, Faroe Islands, Northern Ireland.

Group G: Russia, Liechtenstein, Moldova.

Group H: Italy, Malta, Azerbaijan.

Group I: Portugal, Albania.

11.42 – Group B is still looking a relatively good bet for Ireland.

Group A: Holland, Kazhakhstan, Iceland, Latvia.

Group B: Bosnia, Andorra, Cyprus, Wales.

Group C: Spain, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Belarus.

Group D: Germany, Gibraltar, Georgia, Scotland.

 

11.46 – Just two pots remain now. Armenia were originally drawn with Azerbaijan, who had to be moved to Group I once again for “political reasons”.

Group A: Holland, Kazhakhstan, Iceland, Latvia.

Group B: Bosnia, Andorra, Cyprus, Wales.

Group C: Spain, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Belarus.

Group D: Germany, Gibraltar, Georgia, Scotland.

Group E: England, San Marino, Lithuania, Estonia

Group F: Greece, Faroe Islands, Northern Ireland, Finland.

Group G: Russia, Liechtenstein, Moldova, Montenegro.

Group H: Italy, Malta, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria.

Group I: Portugal, Albania, Armenia.

11.49 – The draw is being made by famous national goalkeepers, with Dino Zoff the latest to take the stage, while Pat Jennings showed up earlier.

11.54 – We’re finally ready for Pot Two*

*Crosses fingers for Group B.

Group A: Holland, Kazhakhstan, Iceland, Latvia, Turkey.

Group B: Bosnia, Andorra, Cyprus, Wales, Israel.

Group C: Spain, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Belarus, Slovakia.

Group D: Germany, Gibraltar, Georgia, Scotland, Poland.

Group E: England, San Marino, Lithuania, Estonia, Slovenia.

Group F: Greece, Faroe Islands, Northern Ireland, Finland, Romania.

Group G: Russia, Liechtenstein, Moldova, Montenegro, Austria.

Group H: Italy, Malta, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Norway.

Group I: Portugal, Albania, Armenia, Serbia.

11.58 – Not a great draw for Ireland…

pot

 

Group A: Holland, Kazhakhstan, Iceland, Latvia, Turkey, Czech Republic.

Group B: Bosnia, Andorra, Cyprus, Wales, Israel, Belgium.

Group C: Spain, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Belarus, Slovakia, Ukraine.

Group D: Germany, Gibraltar, Georgia, Scotland, Poland, Ireland.

Group E: England, San Marino, Lithuania, Estonia, Slovenia, Switzerland.

Group F: Greece, Faroe Islands, Northern Ireland, Finland, Romania, Hungary.

12.02 – So here’s how the full draw looks…

Group A: Holland, Kazhakhstan, Iceland, Latvia, Turkey, Czech Republic.

Group B: Bosnia, Andorra, Cyprus, Wales, Israel, Belgium.

Group C: Spain, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Belarus, Slovakia, Ukraine.

Group D: Germany, Gibraltar, Georgia, Scotland, Poland, Ireland.

Group E: England, San Marino, Lithuania, Estonia, Slovenia, Switzerland.

Group F: Greece, Faroe Islands, Northern Ireland, Finland, Romania, Hungary.

Group G: Russia, Liechtenstein, Moldova, Montenegro, Austria, Sweden.

Group H: Italy, Malta, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Norway, Croatia.

Group I: Portugal, Albania, Armenia, Serbia, Denmark.

12.09 – Here’s a graphic that illustrates the draw (via @gavreilly)

Euro 2016

Eamon Dunphy has called it a “tough draw,” while David Forde tells RTE that he is optimistic that can get second place in that group.

12.12 – Right that’s all from me for now, but we’ll have more reaction to come.

Thanks for reading and commenting.

5 talking points from Saturday’s Premier League action>

Wayne Rooney impossible to replace – Moyes>

  • Share on Facebook
  • Email this article
  •  

Read next:

Comments (85 Comments)

Add New Comment