THE GROUP STAGES of this season’s Heineken Cup will grind to a halt this weekend with the final round of matches taking place.
The Irish interest starts tomorrow night with Leinster in action against Ospreys at the RDS at 8pm.
Then on Saturday, Connacht travel to take on Saracens at the Allianz Park while Ulster face a trip to Welford Road to take on Leicester.
Finally on Sunday, Munster entertain Edinburgh at Thomond Park.
Here’s the info for all the fixtures this weekend:
(All match kick-offs are at local time of venue)
Friday
Pool 1: Leinster v Ospreys, RDS, 8pm, (Ref: Roman Poite); Northampton Saints v Castres Olympique, Franklin’s Gardens, 8pm, (Ref: Alain Rolland).
Saturday
Pool 2: Cardiff Blues v Exeter Chiefs, Cardiff Arms Park, 3.40pm, (Ref: John Lacey); Glasgow Warriors v Toulon, Scotstoun Stadium, 3.40pm, (Ref: JP Doyle).
Pool 3: Saracens v Connacht, Allianz Park, 1.35pm, (Ref: Leighton Hodges); Zebre v Toulouse, Stadio XXV Aprile, 2.35pm, (Ref: Dudley Phillips).
Pool 5: Leicester Tigers v Ulster, Welford Road, 6pm, (Ref: Nigel Owens); Montpellier v Benetton Treviso, Stade Yves-du-Manoir, 7pm, (Ref: Ian Davies).
Sunday
Pool 4: Scarlets v Harlequins, Parc y Scarlets, 3pm, (Ref: Jerome Garces); ASM Clermont Auvergne v Racing Metro 92, Stade Marcel-Michelin, 4pm, (Ref: Greg Garner).
Pool 6: Munster v Edinburgh, Thomond Park, 12.45pm, (Ref: Wayne Barnes); Perpignan v Gloucester, Stade Aimé Giral, 1.45pm, (Ref: George Clancy).
Leinster’s Jamie Heaslip
Pic: INPHO/Donall Farmer
*********
There’s also plenty action in the Amlin Challenge Cup this weekend.
Here’s the lowdown on the fixtures:
Thursday
Pool 2: Bath v Bordeaux-Begles, The Recreation Ground, 7.45pm, (Ref: Peter Fitzgibbon); Rugby Mogliano v Newport Gwent Dragons, Staidio Comunale Maurizio Quaggia, 8.45pm, (Ref: Matthew Carley).
Pool 3: Newcastle Falcons v Bucharest Wolves, Kingston Park Stadium, 7.30pm, (Ref: Neil Paterson); Brive v Cammi Rugby Calvisano, Stade Amédée-Domenech, 8.30pm, (Ref: Ian Tempest).
Pool 5: Lusitanos v Stade Francais, Estadio Universitario de Lisboa, 8pm, (Ref: Vlad Iordescu).
Friday
Pool 4: Grenoble v Bayonne, Stade Lesdiguieres, 7.30pm, (Ref: Andrew McMenemy).
Saturday
Pool 1: Worcester Warriors v Oyonnax, Sixways Stadium, 3pm, (Ref: Claudio Blessano); Biarritz v Sale Sharks, Parc des Sports Aguilera, 9pm, (Ref: Marius Mitrea).
Pool 5: I Cavalieri Prato v London Irish, Stadio Enrico Chersoni, 2.30pm, (Ref: Cedric Marchat).
Sunday
Pool 4: London Wasps v Viadana, Arms Park Stadium, 2pm, (Ref: Alexandre Ruiz).